Our Ingredients

Aloe Extract (Aloe barbadensis): One of the oldest natural skin remedies, Aloe Vera is used all around the world for its healing properties. First and foremost, it has been found to be the most effective method in the treatment of radiation burns. Aloe can reduce flaking, restore suppleness, reduce scarring, and of course, soothe itching. It also has the ability to simulate healthy cell growth and repair damaged tissues.

 

 

Beeswax (Cera Alba): Beeswax is a natural wax that is produced in the beehive of honey bees and has many beneficial effects on the skin. When used in beauty products, beeswax forms a protective barrier on the skin’s surface. Beeswax also maintains the consistency and texture of our products, acting as an emulsifier as well as an emollient.

 

 

Calendula Extract (Marigold): High in anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, calendula is a beneficial plant for dry or damaged skin and aids in promoting fast healing and regeneration of the skin. Calendula is beneficial in minor skin wounds, infections, burns, bee stings, and sunburn.

 

 

Cetearyl Alcohol/Ceteareth-20: Derived from palm and coconut oil, this fatty alcohol is used in several of our cream products to maintain a thick consistency. Acting as an emulsifier, this ingredient is what keeps the oils and liquids in our products from separating.  

 

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera): Coconut oil is a blessing to the natural healthy and beauty world. Loaded with Vitamin E and fatty acids, this oil has unbelievable anti-fungal, antioxidant, and anti-bacterial properties. It makes a fantastic conditioner and moisturizer and can greatly help with alleviate abrasions, sunburn, chapping or chaffing, cuts, bruises, and scrapes. All in all, it’s the perfect ingredient to add to so many of our products.

 

 

Dead Sea Mud: One of our most coveted ingredients, mud from the Dead Sea has a high content of salts and minerals that are essential for the body. Acting as a detoxifying agent, Dead Sea mud may remove toxins and impurities from the skin, tighten and tone the skin, and improve blood circulation, which may aid in cell regeneration. Dead Sea mud has proven therapeutic qualities and is highly effective for the relief of painful joints and tense muscles.The mud’s unique ability to slowly release heat into the body enables relief and cleansing of the skin.

 

 

Dead Sea Salt: There’s a reason why millions of tourists journey to the Dead Sea each year. This sea has a 29% salt content (compared to the 4% in oceans) and a mineral component unlike any other body of water. Known for its therapeutic effects since ancient times, salt from the Dead Sea aids in healing rheumatologic conditions, blood circulation, and skin ailments like psoriasis and acne. In addition, the salt from the Dead Sea is an extraordinary exfoliant, can help prevent aging, and relieve allergies. 

 

 

Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus Globulus): Eucalyptus is one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia and has become a staple across the globe. Today it is known for its use in inhalants and vapor rubs but eucalyptus oil has a history of wide application for medicinal and other uses. It is used as a pharmaceutical, antiseptic, repellent, flavoring, and fragrance. To extract this oil, the leaves of selected Eucalyptus species are steam distilled. It is often used to support the respiratory system and to alleviate sore muscles after exercise. You can find this soothing essential oil in our Mineral Treat Eucalyptus.

 

 

Fragrance Oil: Many of our fragrance oils derive from natural essential oils and provide us with more aromatic options for our products. We’ve worked hard to find the perfect fragrance for those scents that are not available completely as an essential oil. We just know you’ll love these exquisite scents.

 

 

Frankincense Essential Oil: Used and valued for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic, and spiritual applications since ancient times, this essential oil is steam distilled from frankincense resin and has numerous medicinal uses. Some of its medicinal uses include treatment of anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, scars, stress, and stretch marks. It is also an excellent antiseptic, disinfectant, and astringent. In addition to all of that, its aroma is delectable.

 

 

Glycerin: Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is a byproduct of the saponification process. Glycerol is found in medical, pharmaceutical, and cosmetics, mainly to absorb water and improve the moisturizing qualities of the product. Thanks to this ingredient, your skin will more easily and heartily absorb soap’s beneficial oils. Many soap manufacturers (mainly of detergent soaps) usually remove glycerin and use it only in higher priced products. But rest assured that you will find Glycerin in ALL of our soaps, and we are very proud of that.

 

 

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera): Derived from the seed of a grape, this oil is high in antioxidant, anti-histamine, anti-aging, antimicrobial, and moisturizing qualities. Due to its medicinal properties, grapeseed oil has been used in home remedies for centuries and is a very desirable ingredient in beauty products. High in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, this ingredient works to treat a number of health issues which include arthritis, dermatitis, acne, wrinkles, dry and itchy skin, and sunburn, among many others.

 

 

Hibiscus Flower (Hibiscus Sabdariffa): This sweet-sour herb is often used to alleviate eczema and other skin conditions. With its emollient, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, it makes a great addition to our Rosechella soap bar. Not to mention, it smells scrumptious.

 

 

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia): Lavender oil arguably the most versatile essential oil.  It has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing and is a great aid for relaxing and winding down before bedtime. This is a wonderful oil to help you relax, fight stress, and to get a good night’s sleep. Not only does it aid in relaxation, but this oil also is used to treat acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, depression, headache, oily skin, sprains, and much more! We absolutely love this essential oil and use it in many of our products.

 

Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus): This essential oil is extracted through a steam distillation processes on dried Lemongrass. It has a light, fresh, citrus aroma with earthy undertones. Its refreshing, rejuvenating, and stimulating qualities help improve mental clarity and positivity. Lemongrass essential oil has analgesic and antibacterial properties which help aid acne, acne, athlete’s foot, excessive perspiration, muscle aches, oily skin, stress. It also works to repel insects from the skin!

 

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil (May Chang): This essential oil is derived from the fruit of the Chinese May Chang tree and like many other essential oils, it has tremendous medicinal properties. Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil has been used for centuries as an antibiotic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, deodorant, sedative, and a stimulant. Because it has antifungal and antibacterial properties, may chang works well in lotions and soaps and helps maintain healthy skin.

 

 

Lye (Sodium Hydroxide): Lye is used in our soap making process mainly for its cleansing properties. Unlike other soaps that may be harsh on the skin, lye is a cleanser that irritates the skin less than most modern detergents and bath bars.

 

 

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea): Olive oil is not only an essential cooking ingredient, but it does wonders for the skin and is one of the most sought after natural oils for skin care. We source our olive oil straight from Italy so we can provide you with the highest quality oil possible. This oil has anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties. In addition, it’s an excellent skin exfoliator. It’s no wonder it has been used as a skin remedy for centuries.

 

 

Palm Oil: Palm oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp of the oil palm fruit. According to the American Palm Oil Council, palm oil is the richest natural source of tocotrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family of antioxidants. This oil significantly promotes skin health and helps to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. A great emollient, palm oil can do wonders for damaged skin.

 

Rosehip (Rosa Canina Fruit Oil): Rose hips are the fruit of a rose and have more than 60 times as much vitamin C as one orange! High in antioxidants and unsaturated essential fatty acids, rose hips are extremely helpful in nourishing and maintaining healthy skin. The oil we extract from rose hips also contains some vitamin A and B. 

 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): Shea butter has been around for centuries and is an extraordinary skin care and body healer. We source ours directly from Africa, the Shea capital of the world. Shea butter is rich in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of "unsaponifiable" components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. Along with its ability to deeply moisturize the skin, Shea butter can aid in repairing fine lines and wrinkles and also acts as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent.

 

 

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus): A wonderful emollient and all natural, healthy way to heal skin and maintain its health, this oil’s properties have been known for years. Sunflower oil has many medicinal and cosmetic uses; it is helpful in alleviating acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Like other oils, sunflower oil, can retain moisture in the skin and may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection.

 

 

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis): Noted for its emollient and healing properties, use of sweet almond oil dates back 5,000 years to Aurvedic medicine in India. Sweet almond oil is often used as a lubricant in massage practices around the world. Rich in Omega-6 fatty acids, this ingredient can aid in stimulating hair growth and skin regeneration. Sweet almond oil is excellent for helping skin retain moisture which in turn helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. With this oil, your skin will be glowing with happiness. 

 

 

Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus dulcis): Often referred to as orange oil, this essential oil is highly versatile, affordable, and has an uplifting aroma. It is widely used for aromatherapy purposes and has become a popular ingredient in a variety of products. Like tangerine essential oil, orange oil is extracted by cold pressing the rinds of the orange. Aside from its aromatic uses, orange oil is often used to help alleviate symptoms of the common cold, rejuvenate the skin, and reduce stress.

 

 

Tangerine Essential Oil (Citrus reticulate): This calming essential oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the tangerine tree and has a sweet, tangy aroma.  It has been known to help with occasional nervous irritability and promote happiness. Tangerine essential oil also works as an antioxidant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, depurative, cytophylactic, tonic, stomachic, and sedative. Also known to help blood circulation and work as a moisturizer, this essential oil is highly beneficial to the skin and has been used traditionally to help stretch marks and cellulite.

 

 

Tea Tree Essential Oil: Nearly colorless and native to Australia, this essential oil has a long history of use for its healing abilities. Because of its antiseptic and antifungal properties, it is often used to heal skin cuts, burns, and infections. This oil is also used to treat multiple conditions; among these conditions are acne, athlete’s foot, and dandruff. Tea tree essential oil has also shown to be particularly effective against certain types of fungi called yeasts. It should be noted that tea tree oil is not an actual oil, but rather an essential oil, so it won't clog pores in the way that some other true oils can.

 

 

Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol): An extremely versatile and valued ingredient, vitamin E oil is essential in promoting healing and is a strong antioxidant that prevents premature aging. Said to have anti-inflammatory and pain relieving properties, vitamin E oil is important for cell protection and for the maintenance of the immune system and healthy skin. In addition, studies show that topical application of this oil can decrease roughness, dryness, and fine lines. You can find this excellent ingredient in nearly all of our products.

 

 

Water (Aqua): Water is a small component of our product ingredient list, but nonetheless essential. We’re extremely proud of our recipes and have found a wonderful balance that does not include a significant amount of water in our products. You’ll be happy to know that you won’t find diluted products at Prestiche!

Fatal error: Call to a member function get() on a non-object in /var/www/vhosts/prestiche.com/index.php on line 111